Boston Globe–Horn Book Awards for Excellence in Children’s Literature

Posted on by 0 comment

The Boston Globe–Horn Book Awards recognize and reward excellence in literature for children and young adults. The winning titles must be published in the United States but they may be written or illustrated by citizens of any country.

Jazz Day: The Making of a Famous Photograph2016 Winner:
Jazz Day: The Making of a Famous Photograph
by Roxane Orgill, Illustrated by Francis Vallejo
Category: Picture Book

The Lie Tree2016 Winner:
The Lie Tree
by Frances Hardinge
Category: Fiction

Most Dangerous: Daniel Ellsberg and the Secret History of the Vietnam War2016 Winner:
Most Dangerous: Daniel Ellsberg and the Secret History of the Vietnam War
by Steve Sheinkin
Category: Nonfiction

The Farmer and the Clown2015 Winner:
The Farmer and the Clown
by Marla Frazee
Recommended Age: 1
Category: Picture Book
1

Cartwheeling in Thunderstorms2015 Winner:
Cartwheeling in Thunderstorms
by Katherine Rundell
Category: Fiction

The Family Romanov: Murder, Rebellion, and the Fall of Imperial Russia2015 Winner:
The Family Romanov: Murder, Rebellion, and the Fall of Imperial Russia
by Candace Fleming
Category: Nonfiction

Mr. Tiger Goes Wild2014 Winner:
Mr. Tiger Goes Wild
by Peter Brown
Category: Picture Book
Also: Cybils Award Winners

Grasshopper Jungle2014 Winner:
Grasshopper Jungle
by Andrew Smith
Category: Fiction

The Port Chicago 50: Disaster, Mutiny, and the Fight for Civil Rights2014 Winner:
The Port Chicago 50: Disaster, Mutiny, and the Fight for Civil Rights
by Steve Sheinkin
Category: Nonfiction

Building Our House2013 Winner:
Building Our House
by Jonathan Bean
Category: Picture Book

Eleanor & Park2013 Winner:
Eleanor & Park
by Rainbow Rowell
Category: Fiction

Electric Ben: The Amazing Life and Times of Benjamin Franklin2013 Winner:
Electric Ben: The Amazing Life and Times of Benjamin Franklin
by Robert Byrd
Category: Nonfiction

Extra Yarn2012 Winner:
Extra Yarn
by Mac Barnett
Category: Picture Book
Also: TIME: The 100 Best Children's Books of All Time

No Crystal Stair: A Documentary Novel of the Life and Work of Lewis Michaux, Harlem Bookseller2012 Winner:
No Crystal Stair: A Documentary Novel of the Life and Work of Lewis Michaux, Harlem Bookseller
by Vaunda Micheaux Nelson, illustrated by R. Gregory Christie
Category: Fiction

Chuck Close: Face Book2012 Winner:
Chuck Close: Face Book
by Chuck Close
Category: Nonfiction

Pocketful of Posies: A Treasury of Nursery Rhymes2011 Winner:
Pocketful of Posies: A Treasury of Nursery Rhymes
by Salley Mavor
Category: Picture Book

Blink & Caution2011 Winner:
Blink & Caution
by Tim Wynne-Jones
Category: Fiction

The Notorious Benedict Arnold: A True Story of Adventure, Heroism, & Treachery2011 Winner:
The Notorious Benedict Arnold: A True Story of Adventure, Heroism, & Treachery
by Steve Sheinkin
Category: Nonfiction

I Know Here2010 Winner:
I Know Here
by Laurel Croza
Category: Picture Book
Also: Ezra Jack Keats Award Winners

2010 Winner:
When You Reach Me
by Rebecca Stead
Recommended Age: 10
Category: Fiction
Also: Newbery Medal Winners

Marching for Freedom: Walk Together, Children, and Don’t You Grow Weary2010 Winner:
Marching for Freedom: Walk Together, Children, and Don’t You Grow Weary
by Elizabeth Partridge
Category: Nonfiction

Bubble Trouble2009 Winner:
Bubble Trouble
by Margaret Mahy, illustrated by Polly Dunbar
Category: Picture Book

Nation2009 Winner:
Nation
by Terry Pratchett
Category: Fiction

The Lincolns: A Scrapbook Look at Abraham and Mary2009 Winner:
The Lincolns: A Scrapbook Look at Abraham and Mary
by Candace Fleming
Category: Nonfiction

At Night2008 Winner:
At Night
by Jonathan Bean
Category: Picture Book

The Absolutely True Diary of a Part-Time Indian2008 Winner:
The Absolutely True Diary of a Part-Time Indian
by Sherman Alexie, illustrated by Ellen Forney
Category: Fiction and Poetry
Also: National Book Award Young People's Literature Winners

The Wall2008 Winner:
The Wall
by Eve Bunting
Category: Nonfiction
Also: Picture Books for Minor Holidays

The Arrival2008 Winner:
The Arrival
by Shaun Tan
Category: Special Citation

Dog and Bear: Two Friends, Three Stories2007 Winner:
Dog and Bear: Two Friends, Three Stories
by Laura Vaccaro Seeger
Category: Picture Book

The Astonishing Life of Octavian Nothing, Traitor to the Nation, Volume I: The Pox Party2007 Winner:
The Astonishing Life of Octavian Nothing, Traitor to the Nation, Volume I: The Pox Party
by M. T. Anderson
Category: Fiction and Poetry

The Strongest Man in the World: Louis Cyr2007 Winner:
The Strongest Man in the World: Louis Cyr
by Nicolas Debon
Category: Nonfiction

Leaf Man2006 Winner:
Leaf Man
by Lois Ehlert
Category: Picture Book

The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane2006 Winner:
The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane
by Kate DiCamillo, illustrated by Bagram Ibatoulline
Category: Fiction and Poetry

If You Decide to Go to the Moon2006 Winner:
If You Decide to Go to the Moon
by Faith McNulty, illustrated by Steven Kellogg
Category: Nonfiction

The Schwa Was Here2005 Winner:
The Schwa Was Here
by Neal Shusterman
Category: Fiction and Poetry

The Race to Save the Lord God Bird2005 Winner:
The Race to Save the Lord God Bird
by Phillip Hoose
Category: Nonfiction

Traction Man Is Here!2005 Winner:
Traction Man Is Here!
by Mini Grey
Category: Picture Book

The Fire-Eaters2004 Winner:
The Fire-Eaters
by David Almond
Category: Fiction and Poetry

An American Plague: The True and Terrifying Story of the Yellow Fever Epidemic of 17932004 Winner:
An American Plague: The True and Terrifying Story of the Yellow Fever Epidemic of 1793
by Jim Murphy
Category: Nonfiction

The Man Who Walked Between the Towers2004 Winner:
The Man Who Walked Between the Towers
by Mordicai Gerstein
Recommended Age: 6
Category: Picture Book
Also: Caldecott Medal Winners
Also: New York Public Library’s List of 100 Picture Books Everyone Should Know

The Jamie and Angus Stories2003 Winner:
The Jamie and Angus Stories
by Anne Fine, illustrated by Penny Dale
Category: Fiction and Poetry

Fireboat: The Heroic Adventures of the John J. Harvey2003 Winner:
Fireboat: The Heroic Adventures of the John J. Harvey
by Maira Kalman
Category: Nonfiction

Big Momma Makes the World2003 Winner:
Big Momma Makes the World
by Phyllis Root, illustrated by Helen Oxenbury
Category: Picture Book

Lord of the Deep2002 Winner:
Lord of the Deep
by Graham Salisbury
Category: Fiction and Poetry

This Land was Made for You and Me: The Life and Songs of Woody Guthrie2002 Winner:
This Land was Made for You and Me: The Life and Songs of Woody Guthrie
by Elizabeth Partridge
Category: Nonfiction

“Let’s Get a Pup!” Said Kate2002 Winner:
“Let’s Get a Pup!” Said Kate
by Bob Graham
Category: Picture Book

Carver: A Life in Poems2001 Winner:
Carver: A Life in Poems
by Marilyn Nelson
Category: Fiction and Poetry

The Longitude Prize 2001 Winner:
The Longitude Prize
by Joan Dash, illustrated by Dusan Petricic
Category: Nonfiction

Cold Feet2001 Winner:
Cold Feet
by Cynthia DeFelice, illustrated by Robert Andrew Parker
Category: Picture Book

The Folk Keeper2000 Winner:
The Folk Keeper
by Franny Billingsley
Category: Fiction and Poetry

Sir Walter Ralegh and the Quest for El Dorado2000 Winner:
Sir Walter Ralegh and the Quest for El Dorado
by Marc Aronson
Category: Nonfiction

Henry Hikes To Fitchburg2000 Winner:
Henry Hikes To Fitchburg
by D.B. Johnson
Recommended Age: 4
Category: Picture Book
Also: Ezra Jack Keats Award Winners
Also: New York Public Library’s List of 100 Picture Books Everyone Should Know

Holes1999 Winner:
Holes
by Louis Sachar
Recommended Age: 9
Category: Fiction
Also: Amazon's 100 Children's Books to Read in a Lifetime
Also: National Book Award Young People's Literature Winners
Also: Newbery Medal Winners

The Top of the World: Climbing Mount Everest1999 Winner:
The Top of the World: Climbing Mount Everest
by Steve Jenkins
Category: Nonfiction

Red-Eyed Tree Frog1999 Winner:
Red-Eyed Tree Frog
by Joy Cowley, illustrated with photographs by Nic Bishop
Category: Picture Book

Tibet: Through the Red Box1999 Winner:
Tibet: Through the Red Box
by Peter Sis
Category: Special Citation

The Circuit: Stories from the Life of a Migrant Child1998 Winner:
The Circuit: Stories from the Life of a Migrant Child
by Francisco Jiménez
Category: Fiction

Leon’s Story1998 Winner:
Leon’s Story
by Leon Walter Tillage, illustrated with collage art by Susan L. Roth
Category: Nonfiction

And If the Moon Could Talk1998 Winner:
And If the Moon Could Talk
by Kate Banks, illustrated by Georg Hallensleben
Category: Picture Book

The Friends1997 Winner:
The Friends
by Kazumi Yumoto, translated by Cathy Hirano
Category: Fiction

A Drop of Water: A Book of Science and Wonder1997 Winner:
A Drop of Water: A Book of Science and Wonder
by Walter Wick
Category: Nonfiction
Also: Top 20 Science and Nature Books for Young Children

The Adventures of Sparrowboy1997 Winner:
The Adventures of Sparrowboy
by Brian Pinkney
Category: Picture Book

Poppy1996 Winner:
Poppy
by Avi
Category: Fiction
Also: Moving Beyond the Page Age 7-9

Orphan Train Rider: One Boy’s True Story1996 Winner:
Orphan Train Rider: One Boy’s True Story
by Andrea Warren
Category: Nonfiction

In the Rain with Baby Duck1996 Winner:
In the Rain with Baby Duck
by Amy Hest, illustrated by Jill Barton
Category: Picture Book

Some of the Kinder Planets1995 Winner:
Some of the Kinder Planets
by Tim Wynne-Jones
Category: Fiction

Abigail Adams: Witness to a Revolution1995 Winner:
Abigail Adams: Witness to a Revolution
by Natalie S. Bober
Category: Nonfiction

John Henry1995 Winner:
John Henry
by Lester Julius; illustrated by Jerry Pinkney
Recommended Age: 10
Category: Picture Book
Also: New York Public Library’s List of 100 Picture Books Everyone Should Know

Scooter1994 Winner:
Scooter
by Vera Williams
Category: Fiction

Eleanor Roosevelt: A Life of Discovery1994 Winner:
Eleanor Roosevelt: A Life of Discovery
by Russell Freedman
Category: Nonfiction

Grandfather1994 Winner:
Grandfather's Journey
by Allen Say
Recommended Age: 4
Category: Picture Book
Also: Caldecott Medal Winners
Also: Five in a Row Book List for Ages 4-8
Also: Mater Amabilis Kindergarten Book List for Ages 5-6
Also: New York Public Library’s List of 100 Picture Books Everyone Should Know
Also: TIME: The 100 Best Children's Books of All Time
Also: What We Read: Japan

Ajeemah and His Son1993 Winner:
Ajeemah and His Son
by James Berry
Category: Fiction

Sojourner Truth: Ain’t I a Woman?1993 Winner:
Sojourner Truth: Ain’t I a Woman?
by Patricia C. and Fredrick McKissack
Category: Nonfiction

The Fortune Tellers1993 Winner:
The Fortune Tellers
by Lloyd Alexander, illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman
Category: Picture Book

Missing May1992 Winner:
Missing May
by Cynthia Rylant
Recommended Age: 10
Category: Fiction
Also: Newbery Medal Winners

Talking with Artists1992 Winner:
Talking with Artists
compiled and edited by Pat Cummings
Category: Nonfiction

Seven Blind Mice1992 Winner:
Seven Blind Mice
by Ed Young
Category: Picture Book
Also: My Father's World Kindergarten Literature Collection

The True Confessions of Charlotte Doyle1991 Winner:
The True Confessions of Charlotte Doyle
by Avi
Category: Fiction

Appalachia: The Voices of Sleeping Birds1991 Winner:
Appalachia: The Voices of Sleeping Birds
by Cynthia Rylant, illustrated by Barry Moser
Category: Nonfiction

The Tale of the Mandarin Ducks1991 Winner:
The Tale of the Mandarin Ducks
by Katherine Paterson, illustrated by Leo and Diane Dillon
Category: Picture Book

Maniac Magee1990 Winner:
Maniac Magee
by Jerry Spinelli
Recommended Age: 11
Category: Fiction
Also: Amazon's 100 Children's Books to Read in a Lifetime
Also: Newbery Medal Winners

The Great Little Madison1990 Winner:
The Great Little Madison
by Jean Fritz
Category: Nonfiction

Lon Po Po: A Red-Riding Hood Story from China1990 Winner:
Lon Po Po: A Red-Riding Hood Story from China
by Ed Young
Recommended Age: 8
Category: Picture Book
Also: Caldecott Medal Winners
Also: New York Public Library’s List of 100 Picture Books Everyone Should Know
Also: TIME: The 100 Best Children's Books of All Time
Also: What We Read: China

Valentine and Orson1990 Winner:
Valentine and Orson
by Nancy Ekholm Burkert
Category: Special Citation

The Village by the Sea1989 Winner:
The Village by the Sea
by Paula Fox
Category: Fiction

The Way Things Work1989 Winner:
The Way Things Work
by David Macaulay
Category: Nonfiction

Shy Charles1989 Winner:
Shy Charles
by Rosemary Wells
Category: Picture Book

The Friendship1988 Winner:
The Friendship
by Mildred D. Taylor
Category: Fiction
Also: Coretta Scott King Book Award Winners

Anthony Burns: The Defeat and Triumph of a Fugitive Slave1988 Winner:
Anthony Burns: The Defeat and Triumph of a Fugitive Slave
by Virginia Hamilton
Category: Nonfiction

The Boy of the Three-Year Nap1988 Winner:
The Boy of the Three-Year Nap
by Dianne Snyder, illustrated by Allen Say
Category: Picture Book

Rabble Starkey1987 Winner:
Rabble Starkey
by Lois Lowry
Category: Fiction

The Pilgrims of Plimoth1987 Winner:
The Pilgrims of Plimoth
by Marcia Sewall
Category: Nonfiction

Mufaro1987 Winner:
Mufaro's Beautiful Daughters: An African Tale
Retold And Illustrated By John Steptoe
Recommended Age: 5
Category: Picture Book
Also: Mater Amabilis Kindergarten Book List for Ages 5-6
Also: New York Public Library’s List of 100 Picture Books Everyone Should Know
Also: What We Read: Southern Africa

In Summer Light1986 Winner:
In Summer Light
by Zibby Oneal
Category: Fiction

Auks, Rocks, and the Odd Dinosaur: Inside Stories from the Smithsonian’s Museum of Natural History1986 Winner:
Auks, Rocks, and the Odd Dinosaur: Inside Stories from the Smithsonian’s Museum of Natural History
by Peggy Thomson
Category: Nonfiction

The Paper Crane1986 Winner:
The Paper Crane
by Molly Bang
Category: Picture Book

The Moves Make the Man1985 Winner:
The Moves Make the Man
by Bruce Brooks
Category: Fiction

Commodore Perry in the Land of the Shogun1985 Winner:
Commodore Perry in the Land of the Shogun
by Rhoda Blumberg
Category: Nonfiction
Also: Former Sonlight Books

Anno1985 Winner:
Anno's Journey
by Mitsumasa Anno
Category: Picture Book
Also: TIME: The 100 Best Children's Books of All Time

1,2,31985 Winner:
1,2,3
by Tana Hoban
Category: Special Citation

A Little Fear1984 Winner:
A Little Fear
by Patricia Wrightson
Category: Fiction

The Double Life of Pocahontas1984 Winner:
The Double Life of Pocahontas
by Jean Fritz, illustrated by Ed Young
Category: Nonfiction

1984 Winner:
Jonah and the Great Fish
retold and illustrated by Warwick Hutton
Category: Picture Book

Sweet Whispers, Brother Rush1983 Winner:
Sweet Whispers, Brother Rush
by Virginia Hamilton
Category: Fiction
Also: Coretta Scott King Book Award Winners

1983 Winner:
Behind Barbed Wire: The Imprisonment of Japanese Americans During World War II
by Daniel S. Davis
Category: Nonfiction

A Chair for My Mother1983 Winner:
A Chair for My Mother
by Vera Williams
Recommended Age: 4
Category: Picture Book
Also: New York Public Library’s List of 100 Picture Books Everyone Should Know
Also: Veritas Press 1st Grade Literature
Also: Sonlight Preschool Book List for Ages 3-4 (in 20th Century Children’s Book Treasury)

Playing Beatie Bow1982 Winner:
Playing Beatie Bow
by Ruth Park
Category: Fiction

Upon the Head of the Goat: A Childhood in Hungary 1939–19441982 Winner:
Upon the Head of the Goat: A Childhood in Hungary 1939–1944
by Aranka Siegal
Category: Nonfiction

A Visit to William Blake1982 Winner:
A Visit to William Blake's Inn: Poems for Innocent and Experienced Travelers
by Nancy Willard
Recommended Age: 2
Category: Picture Book
Also: Memoria Press 2nd Grade Read-Aloud Program
Also: Newbery Medal Winners

The Leaving1981 Winner:
The Leaving
by Lynn Hall
Category: Fiction

1981 Winner:
The Weaver’s Gift
by Kathryn Lasky
Category: Nonfiction

Outside Over There1981 Winner:
Outside Over There
by Maurice Sendak
Category: Picture Book
Also: National Book Award Children's Book Winners

1980 Winner:
Conrad’s War
by Andrew Davies
Category: Fiction

Building: The Fight Against Gravity1980 Winner:
Building: The Fight Against Gravity
by Mario Salvadori, illustrated by Saralinda Hooker and Christopher Ragus
Category: Nonfiction

The Garden of Abdul Gasazi1980 Winner:
The Garden of Abdul Gasazi
by Chris Van Allsburg
Category: Picture Book
Also: Mensa for Kids Excellence in Reading Grades K-3
Also: TIME: The 100 Best Children's Books of All Time

Graham Oakley’s Magical Changes1980 Winner:
Graham Oakley’s Magical Changes
by Graham Oakley
Category: Special Citation

Humbug Mountain1979 Winner:
Humbug Mountain
by Sid Fleischman
Category: Fiction

The Road from Home: The Story of an Armenian Girl1979 Winner:
The Road from Home: The Story of an Armenian Girl
by David Kherdian
Category: Nonfiction

The Snowman1979 Winner:
The Snowman
by Raymond Briggs
Category: Picture Book

The Westing Game1978 Winner:
The Westing Game
by Ellen Raskin
Recommended Age: 12
Category: Fiction
Also: Amazon's 100 Children's Books to Read in a Lifetime
Also: Former Sonlight Books
Also: Newbery Medal Winners

Mischling, Second Degree1978 Winner:
Mischling, Second Degree
by Ilse Koehn
Category: Nonfiction

Anno1978 Winner:
Anno's Journey
by Mitsumasa Anno
Category: Picture Book
Also: TIME: The 100 Best Children's Books of All Time

Child of the Owl1977 Winner:
Child of the Owl
by Laurence Yep
Category: Fiction

1977 Winner:
Chance, Luck and Destiny
by Peter Dickinson
Category: Nonfiction

1977 Winner:
Granfa’ Grig Had a Pig and Other Rhymes Without Reason from Mother Goose
by Wallace Tripp
Category: Picture Book

The Changing City and The Changing Countryside1977 Winner:
The Changing City and The Changing Countryside
by Jörg Müller
Category: Special Citation

Unleaving1976 Winner:
Unleaving
by Jill Paton Walsh
Category: Fiction

1976 Winner:
Voyaging to Cathay: Americans in the China Trade
by Alfred Tamarin and Shirley Glubok
Category: Nonfiction

1976 Winner:
Thirteen
by Remy Charlip and Jerry Joyner
Category: Picture Book

1975 Winner:
Transport 7-41-R
by T. Degens
Category: Fiction

Anno’s Alphabet1975 Winner:
Anno’s Alphabet
by Mitsumasa Anno
Category: Picture Book

M. C. Higgins, the Great1974 Winner:
M. C. Higgins, the Great
by Virginia Hamilton
Recommended Age: 12
Category: Fiction
Also: National Book Award Children's Book Winners
Also: Newbery Medal Winners

Jambo Means Hello: Swahili Alphabet Book1974 Winner:
Jambo Means Hello: Swahili Alphabet Book
by Muriel Feelings
Category: Picture Book
Also: Mater Amabilis Kindergarten Book List for Ages 5-6
Also: What We Read: East Africa

The Dark is Rising (The Dark is Rising Sequence)1973 Winner:
The Dark is Rising (The Dark is Rising Sequence)
by Susan Cooper
Category: Fiction
Also: Mensa for Kids Excellence in Reading Grades 4-6

King Stork1973 Winner:
King Stork
by Howard Pyle, illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman
Category: Picture Book

Tristan and Iseult1972 Winner:
Tristan and Iseult
by Rosemary Sutcliff
Category: Fiction

Mr. Gumpy1972 Winner:
Mr. Gumpy's Outing
by John Birmingham
Recommended Age: 3
Category: Picture Book
Also: New York Public Library’s List of 100 Picture Books Everyone Should Know

A Room Made of Windows1971 Winner:
A Room Made of Windows
by Eleanor Cameron
Category: Fiction

1971 Winner:
If I Built a Village . . .
by Kazue Mizumura
Category: Picture Book

The Intruder1970 Winner:
The Intruder
by John Rowe Townsend
Category: Fiction

Hi, Cat!1970 Winner:
Hi, Cat!
by Ezra Jack Keats
Category: Picture Book

A Wizard of Earthsea1969 Winner:
A Wizard of Earthsea
by Ursula K. Le Guin
Category: Fiction
Also: Mensa for Kids Excellence in Reading Grades 7-8

The Adventures of Paddy Pork1969 Winner:
The Adventures of Paddy Pork
by John S. Goodall
Category: Picture Book

1968 Winner:
The Spring Rider
by John Lawson
Category: Fiction

Tikki Tikki Tembo1968 Winner:
Tikki Tikki Tembo
by Arlene Mosel
Category: Picture Book
Also: Memoria Press Junior Kindergarten Read-Aloud Program
Also: Mensa for Kids Excellence in Reading Grades K-3
Also: TIME: The 100 Best Children's Books of All Time
Also: What We Read: China

1967 Winner:
The Little Fishes
by Erik Christian Haugaard
Category: Fiction

London Bridge Is Falling Down1967 Winner:
London Bridge Is Falling Down
by Peter Spier
Category: Picture Book

Category: Award Winning

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *