Cybils Award Winners

Posted on by 0 comment

The Cybils Awards are given each year by bloggers for the year's best children's and young adult titles. The Cybils Awards aims to recognize the children's and young adult authors and illustrators whose books combine the highest literary merit and popular appeal.

Lowriders to the Center of the Earth (Book 2) (Lowriders in Space)2016 Winner:
Lowriders to the Center of the Earth (Book 2) (Lowriders in Space)
by Cathy Camper and Raúl the Third
Category: Elementary/Middle Grade Graphic Novels

Shadow Magic2016 Winner:
Shadow Magic
by Joshua Khan
Category: Elementary/Middle Grade Speculative Fiction

A Hungry Lion, or A Dwindling Assortment of Animals2016 Winner:
A Hungry Lion, or A Dwindling Assortment of Animals
by Lucy Ruth Cummins
Category: Fiction Picture Books

Some Writer!: The Story of E. B. White2016 Winner:
Some Writer!: The Story of E. B. White
by Melissa Sweet
Category: Juvenile Non-Fiction

Ghost (Track)2016 Winner:
Ghost (Track)
by Jason Reynolds
Category: Middle Grade Fiction

Sachiko: A Nagasaki Bomb Survivor’s Story2016 Winner:
Sachiko: A Nagasaki Bomb Survivor’s Story
by Caren Stelson
Category: Middle Grade Non-Fiction

The Last Fifth Grade of Emerson Elementary2016 Winner:
The Last Fifth Grade of Emerson Elementary
by Laura Shovan
Category: Poetry

March Book: Three2016 Winner:
March Book: Three
by John Lewis and Andrew Aydin
Category: Young Adult Graphic Novels
Also: Coretta Scott King Book Award Winners
Also: Michael L. Printz Award Winners

Salt to the Sea2016 Winner:
Salt to the Sea
by Ruta Sepetys
Category: Young Adult Fiction

Every Falling Star: The True Story of How I Survived and Escaped North Korea2016 Winner:
Every Falling Star: The True Story of How I Survived and Escaped North Korea
by Sungju Lee and Susan McClelland
Category: Young Adult Non-Fiction

Illuminae2016 Winner:
Illuminae
by Amie Kaufman and Jay Kristoff
Category: Young Adult Speculative Fiction

Sidewalk Flowers2015 Winner:
Sidewalk Flowers
by JonArno Lawson
Category: Fiction Picture Books

Ling & Ting: Twice as Silly2015 Winner:
Ling & Ting: Twice as Silly
by Grace Lin
Category: Easy Readers

Dory and the Real True Friend2015 Winner:
Dory and the Real True Friend
by Abby Hanlon
Category: Early Chapter Books

Roller Girl2015 Winner:
Roller Girl
by Victoria Jamieson
Category: Graphic Novels

Flutter and Hum / Aleteo y Zumbido: Animal Poems / Poemas de Animales2015 Winner:
Flutter and Hum / Aleteo y Zumbido: Animal Poems / Poemas de Animales
by Julie Paschkis
Category: Elementary/Middle Grade Poetry

The Blackthorn Key2015 Winner:
The Blackthorn Key
by Kevin Sands
Category: Elementary/Middle Grade Fiction

I, Fly: The Buzz About Flies and How Awesome They Are2015 Winner:
I, Fly: The Buzz About Flies and How Awesome They Are
by Bridget Heos, illustrated by Jennifer Plecas
Category: Elementary/Middle Grade Non-Fiction

The Fog Diver2015 Winner:
The Fog Diver
by Joel Ross
Category: Elementary/Middle Grade Speculative Fiction

Every Last Word2015 Winner:
Every Last Word
by Tamara Ireland Stone
Category: Young Adult Fiction

Nimona2015 Winner:
Nimona
by Noelle Stevenson
Category: Young Adult Graphic Novels

Most Dangerous: Daniel Ellsberg and the Secret History of the Vietnam War2015 Winner:
Most Dangerous: Daniel Ellsberg and the Secret History of the Vietnam War
by Steve Sheinkin
Category: Young Adult Non-Fiction

The Walls Around Us2015 Winner:
The Walls Around Us
by Nova Ren Suma
Category: Young Adult Speculative Fiction

Shh! We Have a Plan2014 Winner:
Shh! We Have a Plan
by Chris Haughton
Category: Fiction Picture Books
Also: Ezra Jack Keats Award Winners

Feathers: Not Just for Flying2014 Winner:
Feathers: Not Just for Flying
by Melissa Stewart
Category: Nonfiction Picture Books

Okay, Andy! 2014 Winner:
Okay, Andy!
by Maxwell Eaton
Category: Easy Readers

Lulu’s Mysterious Mission2014 Winner:
Lulu’s Mysterious Mission
by Judith Viorst
Category: Early Chapter Books

El Deafo2014 Winner:
El Deafo
by Cece Bell
Category: Graphic Novels

Voices from the March on Washington2014 Winner:
Voices from the March on Washington
by J. Patrick Lewis and George Ella Lyon
Category: Poetry

Nickel Bay Nick2014 Winner:
Nickel Bay Nick
by Dean Pitchford
Category: Middle Grade Fiction

The Luck Uglies2014 Winner:
The Luck Uglies
by Paul Durham
Category: Speculative Fiction

Pointe2014 Winner:
Pointe
by Brandy Colbert
Category: Young Adult Fiction

In Real Life2014 Winner:
In Real Life
by Cory Doctorow and Jen Wang
Category: Young Adult Graphic Novels

The Family Romanov: Murder, Rebellion, and the Fall of Imperial Russia2014 Winner:
The Family Romanov: Murder, Rebellion, and the Fall of Imperial Russia
by Candace Fleming
Category: Young Adult Nonfiction

The Living2014 Winner:
The Living
by Matt De La Peña
Category: Young Adult Speculative Fiction

Mr. Tiger Goes Wild2013 Winner:
Mr. Tiger Goes Wild
by Peter Brown
Category: Fiction Picture Books
Also: Boston Globe–Horn Book Awards for Excellence in Children's Literature

Look Up!: Bird-Watching in Your Own Backyard2013 Winner:
Look Up!: Bird-Watching in Your Own Backyard
by Annette LeBlanc Cate
Category: Nonfiction Picture Books

Urgency Emergency! Big Bad Wolf2013 Winner:
Urgency Emergency! Big Bad Wolf
by Dosh Archer
Category: Easy Readers

Home Sweet Horror (Scary Tales)2013 Winner:
Home Sweet Horror (Scary Tales)
by James Preller
Category: Early Chapter Books

Forest Has a Song: Poems2013 Winner:
Forest Has a Song: Poems
by Amy Ludwig VanDerwater
Category: Poetry

Hereville: How Mirka Met a Meteorite2013 Winner:
Hereville: How Mirka Met a Meteorite
by Barry Deutsch
Category: Graphic Novels

Lockwood & Co.: The Screaming Staircase2013 Winner:
Lockwood & Co.: The Screaming Staircase
by Jonathan Stroud
Category: Speculative Fiction

Ultra2013 Winner:
Ultra
by David Carroll
Category: Middle Grade Fiction

Templar2013 Winner:
Templar
by Jordan Mechner
Category: Young Adult Graphic Novels

Imprisoned: The Betrayal of Japanese Americans during World War II2013 Winner:
Imprisoned: The Betrayal of Japanese Americans during World War II
by Martin W. Sandler
Category: Young Adult Nonfiction

The Summer Prince2013 Winner:
The Summer Prince
by Alaya Dawn Johnson
Category: Young Adult Speculative Fiction

Yaqui Delgado Wants to Kick Your Ass2013 Winner:
Yaqui Delgado Wants to Kick Your Ass
by Meg Medina
Category: Young Adult Fiction

A Home for Bird2012 Winner:
A Home for Bird
by Philip C. Stead
Category: Fiction Picture Books

Mrs. Harkness and the Panda2012 Winner:
Mrs. Harkness and the Panda
By Alicia Potter, illustrated by Melissa Sweet
Category: Nonfiction Picture Books

A Trip to the Bottom of the World with Mouse2012 Winner:
A Trip to the Bottom of the World with Mouse
By Frank Viva
Category: Easy Readers

Sadie and Ratz2012 Winner:
Sadie and Ratz
By Sonya Hartnett, illustrated by Ann James
Category: Early Chapter Books

BookSpeak!: Poems About Books2012 Winner:
BookSpeak!: Poems About Books
By Laura Purdie Salas, illustrated by Josee Bisaillon
Category: Poetry

Giants Beware!2012 Winner:
Giants Beware!
By Jorge Aguirre and Rafael Rosado
Category: Graphic Novels

The False Prince: Book 1 of the Ascendance Trilogy2012 Winner:
The False Prince: Book 1 of the Ascendance Trilogy
By Jennifer A. Nielsen
Category: Fantasy & Science Fiction

Wonder2012 Winner:
Wonder
By R. J. Palacio
Category: Middle Grade Fiction

Bomb: The Race to Build–and Steal–the World2012 Winner:
Bomb: The Race to Build–and Steal–the World's Most Dangerous Weapon
By Steve Sheinkin
Category: Young Adult Nonfiction

Friends with Boys2012 Winner:
Friends with Boys
By Faith Erin Hicks
Category: Young Adult Graphic Novels

Seraphina2012 Winner:
Seraphina
By Rachel Hartman
Category: Young Adult Fantasy & Science Fiction

Me and Earl and the Dying Girl2012 Winner:
Me and Earl and the Dying Girl
By Jesse Andrews
Category: Young Adult Fiction

Me . . . Jane2011 Winner:
Me . . . Jane
by Patrick McDonnell
Category: Fiction Picture Books
Also: New York Public Library's 100 Titles for Reading and Sharing 2011

I Feel Better with a Frog in My Throat: History2011 Winner:
I Feel Better with a Frog in My Throat: History's Strangest Cures
by Carlyn Beccia
Category: Nonfiction Picture Books

I Broke My Trunk!2011 Winner:
I Broke My Trunk!
by Mo Willems
Category: Easy Readers

Have Fun, Anna Hibiscus!2011 Winner:
Have Fun, Anna Hibiscus!
by Atinuke
Category: Early Chapter Books

Requiem: Poems of the Terezin Ghetto2011 Winner:
Requiem: Poems of the Terezin Ghetto
by Paul B. Janeczko
Category: Poetry

Zita the Spacegirl2011 Winner:
Zita the Spacegirl
by Ben Hatke
Category: Graphic Novels
Also: New York Public Library's 100 Titles for Reading and Sharing 2011

The Cheshire Cheese Cat: A Dickens of a Tale2011 Winner:
The Cheshire Cheese Cat: A Dickens of a Tale
by Carmen Agra Deedy and Randall Wright; illustrations by Barry Moser
Category: Fantasy & Science Fiction

Nerd Camp2011 Winner:
Nerd Camp
by Elissa Brent Weissman
Category: Middle Grade Fiction

Amelia Lost: The Life and Disappearance of Amelia Earhart2011 Winner:
Amelia Lost: The Life and Disappearance of Amelia Earhart
by Candace Fleming
Category: Young Adult Nonfiction

Anya2011 Winner:
Anya's Ghost
by Vera Brosgol
Category: Young Adult Graphic Novels

Blood Red Road2011 Winner:
Blood Red Road
by Moira Young
Category: Young Adult Fantasy & Science Fiction

Stupid Fast2011 Winner:
Stupid Fast
by Geoff Herbach
Category: Young Adult Fiction

Interrupting Chicken2010 Winner:
Interrupting Chicken
by David Ezra Stein
Category: Fiction Picture Books
Also: New York Public Library's 100 Titles for Reading and Sharing 2010

The Extraordinary Life of Mark Twain (According to Susy)2010 Winner:
The Extraordinary Life of Mark Twain (According to Susy)
by Barbara Kerley
Category: Nonfiction Picture Books

We Are in a Book!2010 Winner:
We Are in a Book!
by Mo Willems
Category: Easy Readers

Zapato Power: Freddie Ramos Takes Off2010 Winner:
Zapato Power: Freddie Ramos Takes Off
by Jacqueline Jules; illustrated by Miguel Benitez
Category: Early Chapter Books

Mirror Mirror: A Book of Reversible Verse2010 Winner:
Mirror Mirror: A Book of Reversible Verse
by Marilyn Singer, illustrated by Josée Masse
Category: Poetry

Meanwhile: Pick Any Path. 3,856 Story Possibilities.2010 Winner:
Meanwhile: Pick Any Path. 3,856 Story Possibilities.
by Jason Shiga
Category: Graphic Novels

The Shadows (The Books of Elsewhere, Vol. 1)2010 Winner:
The Shadows (The Books of Elsewhere, Vol. 1)
by Jacqueline West
Category: Fantasy & Science Fiction

The Strange Case of Origami Yoda2010 Winner:
The Strange Case of Origami Yoda
By Tom Angleberger
Category: Middle Grade Fiction
Also: New York Public Library's 100 Titles for Reading and Sharing 2010

The Secret of the Yellow Death: A True Story of Medical Sleuthing2010 Winner:
The Secret of the Yellow Death: A True Story of Medical Sleuthing
by Suzanne Jurmain
Category: Young Adult Nonfiction

Yummy: The Last Days of a Southside Shorty2010 Winner:
Yummy: The Last Days of a Southside Shorty
by G. Neri, illustrated by Randy duBurke
Category: Young Adult Graphic Novels

Rot & Ruin2010 Winner:
Rot & Ruin
by Jonathan Maberry
Category: Young Adult Fantasy & Science Fiction

Split2010 Winner:
Split
by Swati Avasthi
Category: Young Adult Fiction

All the World2009 Winner:
All the World
by Liz Garton Scanlon; illustrated by Marla Frazee
Category: Fiction Picture Books

The Day-Glo Brothers2009 Winner:
The Day-Glo Brothers
by Chris Barton; illustrated by Tony Persiani
Category: Nonfiction Picture Books

Watch Me Throw the Ball!2009 Winner:
Watch Me Throw the Ball!
by Mo Willems
Category: Easy Readers

Bad to the Bone (Down Girl and Sit) 2009 Winner:
Bad to the Bone (Down Girl and Sit)
by Lucy Nolan; illustrated by Mike Reed
Category: Early Chapter Books

Red Sings from Treetops: A Year in Colors2009 Winner:
Red Sings from Treetops: A Year in Colors
by Joyce Sidman; illustrated by Pamela Zagarenski
Category: Poetry

The Secret Science Alliance and the Copycat Crook2009 Winner:
The Secret Science Alliance and the Copycat Crook
by Eleanor Davis
Category: Graphic Novels

Dreamdark: Silksinger (Faeries of Dreamdark)2009 Winner:
Dreamdark: Silksinger (Faeries of Dreamdark)
by Laini Taylor
Category: Fantasy & Science Fiction

Chains2009 Winner:
Chains
by Laurie Halse Anderson
Category: Middle Grade Fiction

The Frog Scientist2009 Winner:
The Frog Scientist
by Pamela S. Turner; illustrated by Andy Comins
Category: Young Adult Nonfiction

Gunnerkrigg Court: Orientation2009 Winner:
Gunnerkrigg Court: Orientation
by Tom Siddell
Category: Young Adult Graphic Novels

Fire2009 Winner:
Fire
by Kristin Cashore
Category: Young Adult Fantasy & Science Fiction

Cracked Up to Be2009 Winner:
Cracked Up to Be
by Courtney Summers
Category: Young Adult Fiction

How to Heal a Broken Wing2008 Winner:
How to Heal a Broken Wing
by Bob Graham
Category: Fiction Picture Books

Frogs2008 Winner:
Frogs
by Nic Bishop
Category: Non-Fiction Picture Books

I Love My New Toy2008 Winner:
I Love My New Toy
by Mo Willems
Category: Easy Readers

Honeybee2008 Winner:
Honeybee
by Naomi Shihab Nye
Category: Poetry

Rapunzel2008 Winner:
Rapunzel's Revenge
by Shannon Hale and Dean Hale; illustrated by Nathan Hale
Category: Graphic Novels

The Graveyard Book2008 Winner:
The Graveyard Book
by Neil Gaiman, Illustrated by Dave McKean
Recommended Age: 12
Category: Fantasy & Science Fiction
Also: Newbery Medal Winners

The London Eye Mystery2008 Winner:
The London Eye Mystery
by Siobhan Dowd
Category: Middle-Grade Fiction

The Year We Disappeared: A Father-Daughter Memoir2008 Winner:
The Year We Disappeared: A Father-Daughter Memoir
by Cylin Busby
Category: Young Adult Nonfiction

Emiko Superstar2008 Winner:
Emiko Superstar
by Mariko Tamaki
Category: Young Adult Graphic Novels

The Hunger Games2008 Winner:
The Hunger Games
by Suzanne Collins
Category: Young Adult Fantasy & Science Fiction

The Disreputable History of Frankie Landau-Banks2008 Winner:
The Disreputable History of Frankie Landau-Banks
by E Lockhart
Category: Young Adult Fiction

The Chicken-Chasing Queen of Lamar County2007 Winner:
The Chicken-Chasing Queen of Lamar County
by Janice N. Harrington; illustrated by Shelley Jackson
Category: Fiction Picture Books

Lightship2007 Winner:
Lightship
by Brian Floca
Category: Non-Fiction Picture Books

This Is Just to Say: Poems of Apology and Forgiveness2007 Winner:
This Is Just to Say: Poems of Apology and Forgiveness
by Joyce Sidman, illustrated by Pamela Zagarenski
Category: Poetry

Artemis Fowl: The Graphic Novel2007 Winner:
Artemis Fowl: The Graphic Novel
by Eoin Colfer and Andrew Donkin; by Giovanni Rigano and Paolo Lamanna
Category: Graphic Novels

The True Meaning of Smekday2007 Winner:
The True Meaning of Smekday
by Adam Rex
Category: Fantasy and Science Fiction

A Crooked Kind of Perfect 2007 Winner:
A Crooked Kind of Perfect
by Linda Urban
Category: Middle Grade Fiction

Tasting the Sky: A Palestinian Childhood 2007 Winner:
Tasting the Sky: A Palestinian Childhood
by Ibtisam Barakat
Category: Young Adult Nonfiction

The Professor’s Daughter2007 Winner:
The Professor’s Daughter
by Joann Sfar; illustrated by Emmanuel Guibert
Category: Young Adult Graphic Novels

Book of a Thousand Days2007 Winner:
Book of a Thousand Days
by Shannon Hale
Category: Young Adult Fantasy & Science Fiction

Boy Toy 2007 Winner:
Boy Toy
by Barry Lyga
Category: Young Adult Fiction

Scaredy Squirrel2006 Winner:
Scaredy Squirrel
by Melanie Watt
Category: Fiction Picture Books

An Egg Is Quiet2006 Winner:
An Egg Is Quiet
by Dianna Aston; illustrated by Sylvia Long
Category: Non-Fiction Picture Books

Butterfly Eyes and Other Secrets of the Meadow2006 Winner:
Butterfly Eyes and Other Secrets of the Meadow
by Joyce Sidman, illustrated by Beth Krommes
Category: Poetry

Amelia Rules! Volume 3: Superheroes2006 Winner:
Amelia Rules! Volume 3: Superheroes
by Jim Gownley
Category: Graphic Novels

Ptolemy’s Gate (The Bartimaeus Trilogy, Book 3)2006 Winner:
Ptolemy’s Gate (The Bartimaeus Trilogy, Book 3)
by Jonathan Stroud
Category: Fantasy and Science Fiction

A Drowned Maiden’s Hair: A Melodrama2006 Winner:
A Drowned Maiden’s Hair: A Melodrama
by Laura Amy Schlitz
Category: Middle Grade Fiction

Freedom Walkers: The Story of the Montgomery Bus Boycott2006 Winner:
Freedom Walkers: The Story of the Montgomery Bus Boycott
by Russell Freedman
Category: Young Adult Nonfiction

American Born Chinese2006 Winner:
American Born Chinese
by Gene Luen Yang
Category: Young Adult Graphic Novels
Also: Michael L. Printz Award Winners

Nick and Norah’s Infinite Playlist2006 Winner:
Nick and Norah’s Infinite Playlist
by Rachel Cohn and David Levithan
Category: Young Adult Fiction

Category: Award Winning

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *